Ballynahinch Castle Hotel

$$$$|View on mapBallynahinch, Ireland|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Ballynahinch Castle Hotel
$$$$

Overview

4-star castle hotel on a 700-acre estate along Ireland's Wild Atlantic Way

Estate & Grounds

Ballynahinch Castle Hotel is set within 700 acres of woodland overlooking its own salmon fishery on the Owenglen River. The grounds offer river and lakeside walks, a walled garden, and direct views of the 12 Bens Mountain range. A woodland sauna by the lake is available for guests to book, with a cold-water dip and bucket showers included.

Dining

The Owenmore Restaurant holds 2 AA Rosettes and focuses on locally sourced ingredients, with a menu that changes seasonally. Guests can also dine at the Fisherman's Pub, which serves pub fare and live music on select nights. Breakfast includes a buffet and made-to-order hot dishes, with river views from the restaurant.

Rooms

Bedrooms at Ballinahinch Castle offer river, mountain, or woodland views, with some rooms featuring open log fires and private patios. All rooms have 24-hour room service, tea and coffee makers, and bathrooms with Voya amenities. Select rooms include a TV, and the hotel provides allergy-free and family rooms on request.

Activities

The hotel organizes hiking, cycling, walking tours, and a Lobster experience in summer, plus guided historical tours focusing on local heritage. Bike rental and fishing on the estate's salmon fishery are available, as is the woodland sauna with lake access. Falconry experiences with a local guide named Jason are offered for an additional charge, based on guest reviews.

Location

Ballynahinch Castle Connemara sits along the Wild Atlantic Way, 15 minutes from Clifden and close to Connemara National Park, Killary Harbour, and the Sky Road. The estate provides a central base for exploring the 12 Bens and local beaches, with electric vehicle charging stations on site. The hotel is pet-friendly and offers babysitting services for families staying at the property.

  • Location: 700-acre estate on the Wild Atlantic Way, near Connemara National Park
  • Rooms: River/mountain views, open log fires, 24-hour room service
  • Dining: Owenmore Restaurant with 2 AA Rosettes, Fisherman's Pub
  • Activities: Fishing, cycling, historical tours, woodland sauna
  • Wellness: Woodland sauna with lake cold-water dip
  • Pet-friendly: Dogs allowed on request
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in public areas for free.
Other information
Breakfast
At the hotel Ballynahinch Castle guests are invited to a full breakfast served for free. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cribs provided in a room.  There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, Spanish, Italian
Building
Number of rooms:42
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Guest Room
  • Max:
    1 person
  • Room size:

    220 sq. feet

  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine
Riverside Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Room size:

    220 sq. feet

  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine
Classic Queen Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Room size:

    220 sq. feet

  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine
Show 1 more room typeLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Sports & Fitness

  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Fishing

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's buffet
  • Board games

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Bathroom for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Heating
  • Dressing area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Ballynahinch Castle Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 395 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 31.5 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Connemara, NNR

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Ballinafad, Recess, Connemara, Ballynahinch, Ireland
Map view
Ballinafad, Recess, Connemara, Ballynahinch, Ireland
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Ballynahinch Lake
100 yd
Restaurant
Fisherman's pub
100 yd

Reviews of Ballynahinch Castle Hotel

9.3 /10
Perfect
54 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Ballynahinch Castle Hotel

How far is the city center from the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel?
Ballynahinch city center is reachable within a 5-minute walk from the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel.
What is the closest airport to the 4-star Ballynahinch Castle Hotel?
Connemara airport lies within 35 miles of the 4-star Ballynahinch Castle Hotel and is reachable with a 54-minute drive.
Does Ballynahinch Castle Hotel have parking on site?
Yes, Ballynahinch Castle Hotel offers a car park on site.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Ballynahinch hotel?
Guests of the Ballynahinch hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM.
What are the booking prices at the hotel?
The price for a room in the hotel starts at €342.
What payment methods are available in the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel?
At the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel, guests can pay using Mastercard, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
What are the room types offered by Ballynahinch Castle Hotel?
Ballynahinch Castle Hotel provides such room types as Riverside Room, Classic Room, and Luxury Double Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel?
Rooms of the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel are highly rated for comfort-9.8/10 according to reviews)-ensured by an iron and ironing board.
Does the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel staff speak foreign languages?
Yes, the staff of the Ballynahinch Castle Hotel can help you in Spanish, English, and Italian.
Does the hotel have a bar to relax at?
Guests of the hotel are welcome to relax at the onsite lounge bar.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room